Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION  

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site www.vickyshilling.com.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

Vicky Shilling is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).


Contact Details

Our full details are:  
Full name of legal entity: Vicky Shilling Ltd.
Email address: vicky@vickyshilling.com
Postal address: 56 Sapphire, The Grange, Stillorgan, Dublin A94 C2F6 IRELAND 

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at vicky@vickyshilling.com.

 

2. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT GROUND WE PROCESS IT 

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

  • Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defense of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

  • Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter such a contract. 

  • User Data that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back- ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business. 

  • Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

  • Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free give-aways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy. 

  • Email Marketing Data that includes (but not be limited to); the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity. We process this data to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business.

  • We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business). 


Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us at vicky@vickyshilling.com. In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

We do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling.

 

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our site or by sending us emails). We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for more details about this.

We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU, such as search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators. 

We may also receive data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

 

4. MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS 

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business). 

Before we share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes, we will get your express consent.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or OR by emailing us at vicky@vickyshilling.com at any time.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc. 


5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Employees, freelancers and service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers 
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.
  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. 

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or otherwise given to any other company or third party for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service, or as described herein.

 

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS 

We are subject to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations that protect your personal data. Where we transfer your data to third parties outside of the EEA, we will ensure that certain safeguards are in place to ensure a similar degree of security for your personal data. As such:

  • We may transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or

  • If we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place; or

  • Where we use certain service providers who are established outside of the EEA, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. 

 

7. DATA SECURITY  

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

 

8. DATA RETENTION  

 We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for seven years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS  

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at: 

Ireland: https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/individuals/rights-individuals-under-general-data-protection-regulation

UK: https://www.gov.uk/data-protection 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at vicky@vickyshilling.com.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (DPC), the Irish supervisory authority for data protection issues. We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

 

 10. THIRD-PARTY LINKS  

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

11. COOKIES  

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy. 

 

12. DOWNLOADS & MEDIA FILES

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available via this website or email, are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available, users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

 

13. USE OF IDENTIFIABLE IMAGES

While it benefits Vicky Shilling as a business to be able to show new, regular and exemplary work via this site or corresponding social media channels, and/or to share these images with co-suppliers e.g. other coaches and trainers, venues, it is recognised that certain clients may benefit from limitations on this sharing.

Therefore customers / clients have the right to request any of the following: anonymised accompanying text; accompanying text to use initials of names only; online photograph samples showing unidentifiable images only; online photograph samples showing non-people images (details only); or to fully request no online images to be shared. In addition, customers / clients may request in writing that identifiable and commissioned images be erased from online sources at any future point in time. Any image data will be used appropriately and with consent (as outlined in the Terms & Conditions of your booking). 


14. SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or direct email using vicky@vickyshilling.com. 

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

 

Vicky Shilling

www.vickyshilling.com  

vicky@vickyshilling.com

Terms and Conditions

“The buyer” is you, the purchaser of a digital product, online masterclass or mentoring or in-person event. “Vicky Shilling” is Vicky Shilling Ltd., the company. 

BOOKING AND CANCELLATION FOR IN-PERSON / LIVE EVENTS 

1. By making a booking you are indicating that you have read and agree to Vicky Shilling’s terms and conditions. Notification of cancellation must be made to Vicky Shilling in writing (vicky@vickyshilling.com). 

2. Bookings made over the telephone or by email will not be deemed accepted until I have received the booking online and I have issued a confirmation. 

3. If the buyer cancels their booking less than 30 days before the event start date no refund will be offered. 

4. If the attendee cancels their booking with 30 or more days before the event start date, Vicky Shilling will transfer the amount paid to another event (at her own discretion) in her current programme of events (provided the buyer is not already booked on it), subject to the buyer notifying Vicky Shilling in writing within two weeks of their cancellation, telling Vicky Shilling which event the buyer wishes to transfer to.  

If the event the buyer transfers to is more expensive than the one they originally booked, a further fee will also be payable. If the buyer subsequently cancel the event to which they have transferred, Vicky Shilling will retain the money paid. The buyer can only transfer to another event once (i.e multiple transfers are not permitted).

These dates refer to the date on which Vicky Shilling receives written notification of the buyer’s cancellation.

5. Vicky Shilling will let the buyers know as soon as they can if, through no fault of the attendees', Vicky Shilling is forced to significantly alter or cancel the event. In these circumstances the attendee can choose one of the following options.

a) accept Vicky Shilling's offer of a replacement event of lower cost (if available) and Vicky Shilling will refund the difference in cost;

or b) accept Vicky Shilling's offer of a replacement event of equivalent cost

or c) ask Vicky Shilling for a refund of the money the attendee has paid.

6. If the buyer has any complaint about the event, they must make it known at the earliest opportunity to the host who will normally be able to take appropriate action. If the buyer is not satisfied with their response and the buyer feels their enjoyment of the event is likely to be significantly affected, they should notify Vicky Shilling by phone and she will do her best to resolve the problem.

7. Vicky Shilling reserves the right to offer discretionary discounts and this does not affect the status of any buyers who have paid the full price and no discount will then become due to them.


BOOKING AND CANCELLATION FOR ONLINE EVENTS & PURCHASE OF PRODUCTS 

8. No refunds are available for online events or products. Purchase of both products and online events includes downloadables and replays. No refunds are available if the buyer changes their mind about their purchase. 


BOOKING AND CANCELLATION FOR POWER HOURS 

 9. Power Hours provides strategic support and guidance to wellness entrepreneurs. The aim of a Power Hour is to provide clear strategic direction via methods which are simple to implement and which allow business owners to take action confidently.

Your Power Hour will focus on one of five core pillars. These are: clarity, packaging and pricing, selling, your sites and connection.

10. When you book your Power Hour payment will be taken immediately. You will then have access to Vicky Shilling’s calendar to book at a time convenient for you. You will be asked at this point to complete a short survey to ensure the outcome for the Power Hour is clearly defined. 

11. If the buyer requires to move their Power Hour booking they can do so using the rescheduling link contained in their confirmation email, up to 48 hours before their booking. This can be done at no additional cost and no further correspondence with Vicky Shilling is necessary. 

12. If the buyer cancels their Power Hour booking less than 48 hours before the Power Hour start time no refund will be offered. If there is an urgent reason the Power Hour needs to be cancelled or rescheduled within 48 hours of the start time, Vicky Shilling can, at her discretion, rearrange the session at no additional cost. 

13. After the Power Hour the buyer will be sent a recording of their session together with links to any relevant materials Vicky Shilling considers helpful in order to implement what has been discussed during the Power Hour. At all times the intellectual property rights, including copyright, connected with those materials remain with Vicky Shilling Ltd. You have the right to use the learning materials as learning tools. You are not permitted to copy, distribute, adapt, edit or share the materials with third parties. Should you wish to utilise any materials for future commercial use please contact Vicky Shilling to discuss terms of use.



HEALTH AND SAFETY AT IN-PERSON / LIVE EVENTS 

14. The buyer must comply fully with all and any health and safety regulations introduced by Vicky Shilling. The buyer must ensure that s/he is medically and physically fit and able to use our facilities and participate in activities. Vicky Shilling is not liable for any injuries to the customer in his/her use of our facilities or participation in activities. 

  

MARKETING

15. Vicky Shilling retains all copyright licence rights and sole exclusive ownership of the information, photographs and material displayed on its website. The material may not be modified, copied or used in any other way.

16. Each buyer hereby authorises and grants Vicky Shilling a royalty-free limited perpetual right to publish on any Vicky Shilling website(s) and marketing material any photographs and videos with his/her image. In addition, the buyer grants us a royalty-free limited perpetual right to publish on any Vicky Shilling website(s) and marketing material any photographs and videos which you take or create and provide to us.

 

LAW

17. This contract is governed by the laws of the Republic of Ireland. Any conflict between the terms and conditions of the contract and the law of the Republic of Ireland, then the law of the Republic of Ireland shall prevail.


GENERAL WAIVER

18. You acknowledge that you participate voluntarily in any and all activities arranged by the event organisers, related entities, our affiliates, employees, fitness professionals and co-hosts and insofar as legally permissible, surrender your right to any cause of action against “Vicky Shilling” and all associated parties, arising from any loss or damage to person or property that may occur, prior to, during or after the retreat or event.


This is inclusive and not limited to:
1. Any damages or injuries that you incur, whether they be direct, indirect, incidental or consequential.
2. Any loss of funds or profits, whether direct or indirect, that you incur.
3. Any claim, damage or loss that you incur as caused any transaction that you make on the site.


The limitations on Vicky Shilling’s liability as shown above shall apply whether or not I and all of my related entities as aforementioned have been advised of the risk of such losses.

Just Start Now
Terms and Conditions

®
JUST START NOW® TERMS

The terms and conditions set out below apply to the services offered by Vicky Shilling Ltd for its Just Start Now course and community. Please read them carefully as they affect your rights and liabilities under law and set out the terms under which Vicky Shilling Ltd (“we”, “our” or “us”) provide services to you, as purchaser of Just Start Now®. These terms are subject to any rights you have under consumer law to which we are bound and which cannot be waived by contract.

"Lifetime Access" means ongoing and complete access to the Just Start Now course for the life of the programme, not for your life or the life of Vicky Shilling. This is ongoing access at no additional charge until the course is no longer offered, at which time all members will be given at least 6 months notice before the programme is closed. Any future closure of the programme or community in the future does not affect the refund policy and does not entitle members to any form of refund.


JUST START NOW® DETAILS

Prior to enrolling into Just Start Now®, you must read these terms and conditions in full. The terms cannot be varied and in proceeding to make your purchase you will be deemed to have accepted the terms.


COURSE AND COMMUNITY OUTLINE

Just Start Now® is an exclusive course and community which provides strategic and streamlined support and guidance to wellness entrepreneurs. The aim of Just Start Now is to provide accountability and clear strategic direction via methods which are simple to implement into business and which allow business owners to take action confidently.

Just Start Now has five core focus pillars around which the training and resources have been created. These are: clarity, packaging and pricing, selling, your sites and connection.


COURSE AND COMMUNITY SPECIFICS

Just Start Now includes access to:

i) Monthly Group Coaching Q&A and Accountability Calls

ii) Resource Library

iii) Private Circle community


Monthly Group Coaching Q&A and Accountability Calls

Each month there will be one live Q&A session and one live accountability session led by Vicky Shilling, Wellness Business Mentor who specialises in creating sustainable, scalable strategy and marketing systems for businesses in the wellness sector. Vicky has an extensive background in blogging and the health and wellness sector. Vicky’s strengths lie in helping those at the early stages of business (start-up to three years) to consider their marketing options and create strategies which convert into sales.

The coaching and accountability calls will usually be hosted by Vicky or by another professional in the industry. The calls take place according to this schedule via Zoom (usually for 60 minutes) and will provide a structured environment in which to assess and plan goals and actions, or provide the opportunity for members to ask questions and get support live. In advance of the calls, members are encouraged to post questions in the Facebook group so that you can obtain support throughout the month, between live calls. 

The aim of the live calls is to provide members with business strategy, information and tools for them to use to grow and develop their business and also to provide accountability and the opportunity to ask questions. Each person’s business approach is individual and personal to them and their business and whilst the strategies and techniques will provide help and support, it is not intended that one live training session will provide a complete change or resolution to any problems. Business strategy is something which is ongoing and it will be each member’s personal responsibility to apply what is shared and taught in the Just Start Now® course and community to their personal circumstances.

Vicky Shilling makes no guarantees or claims as to the success of any participant in the course and community. The aim is to provide ongoing support, discuss evidence-based marketing strategies and provide a welcoming environment to discuss any difficulties or blocks which arise from time to time in business.


Access to Training Resources via the Resource Library

Just Start Now® is designed to support wellness entrepreneurs and small business owners with practical and mindset support to start, grow and scale their business. Shortly after enrolling you will be granted access to the resources area which is filled with 50+ hours of pre-recorded training tutorials.

The training material is structured to support you with finding clarity on who you serve, packaging up and pricing your offers and connecting effectively with ideal customers. Some of the tutorials have more of a coaching focus, whereas other tutorials provide screen-by-screen ‘how-to’ teaching and guidance.

Once you enroll in the course you have open access to all resources without restriction. It is recommended that you review the resources and work through them at your own pace. The resources have been created as a result of hours of training and coaching entrepreneurs and it is anticipated that the resources are comprehensive and cover all key areas of running a business. As a result, there will not be new resources added each month. Should there be an area in which you need additional support, then please make a request and further training can be added if required.
  

Private Circle Community

Members will have access to a private Circle community to support them as part of their access to the Just Start Now® course. The intention of the Circle group is to provide a community support network and enhance the course experience.

From time to time Vicky Shilling may post in the group and offer support but there is no guarantee that posts will be responded to or a Circle mailbox monitored. The substantive coaching support will be delivered in the monthly live coaching sessions.

Please be aware that as Vicky Shilling does not own exclusive rights to access Circle, no guarantees can be made that the Circle group will be available at any specific time.


PAYMENT TERMS

The cost of Just Start Now® is €1720 if paid in full, or €1800 paid in 6 monthly instalments of €300. If paying by instalment, payment will be taken automatically each month via standing order from the account you choose when you enrol into the programme. There is no joining fee.

The additional sums attached to the payment by instalment option do not represent a penalty credit sum but reflect the cost for the administrative time which the Mentor is required to pay for the additional steps taken to manage payments by instalment.

In accepting the terms of this Agreement, the Client is confirming to pay the entire programme fee which will total €1,800 if payment by instalment is sought. There will not be a refund, discount or option for part-payment of services if the Client decides not to proceed with using the course and community services. 


REFUNDS AND CANCELLATION

In accordance with Distance Selling Regulations, you have the right to cancel and obtain a full refund within 14 working days from the date you enrol in the course. 

Should you wish to cancel within the first 14 days, refund requests should be made in writing via the Refund Request form and a full refund will be provided within 14 working days from receipt of any valid request.

In the event that one or more coaching sessions (e.g. a Q&A or Accountability Call) have already taken place within the first 14 days following your enrollment, you are still entitled to request a refund but the value of any training delivered shall be deducted from the amount paid by you, along with any reasonable costs which have been borne by us in respect of the administrative costs of commencing the programme. The value of any sessions which have been provided will be determined pro-rata.

Requests for refunds must be made in writing via the Refund Request Form within the defined refund period as listed above.

If you receive your money back you must delete every copy of the product and materials that you have downloaded as well as copies you have placed on other devices or media.

Being removed or banned from the Circle group does not entitle you to a refund of your Just Start Now® enrolment fee.

If you are entitled to a refund, we will refund your money within two weeks of notice to us.

Your refund will be paid in the currency in which it was received by us. If you paid in a currency other than Euros, you may be liable for the costs of exchange.

It is our intention that the Just Start Now® course and community will run on a continuous basis. Should we decide to draw the programme to a close at any point we will endeavour to provide 6 months notice. Vicky Shilling Ltd reserves all rights to cancel the programme for any reason without prior notice. In such circumstances, if the cancellation occurs part way through a month when you are on a payment plan, then any balance outstanding shall be refunded pro-rata.


PRIVACY, CONFIDENTIALITY AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

Your privacy and the protection of your personal data is important to us. Your personal data is protected as set out in our privacy policy which can be found at https://vickyshilling.com/policies

The course is hosted on Podia who will have access to your personal data such as your name and email address and any other personal information you supply. Podia’s privacy policy can be found at https://www.podia.com/privacy 

During your time in the Just Start Now® course and community you may have access to confidential information, in particular the business and/or personal affairs of other participants in the programme. In accepting these terms, you agree that you will not use or disclose to any person, organisation or company, and shall use your best endeavors to prevent the publication of, any information which could be considered confidential, relating to any other member which is disclosed within the membership or you become aware of as a result of your enrollment. 

You accept that any unauthorised disclosure of personal or confidential information belonging to another may amount to immediate dismissal from the programme. You also accept that Vicky Shilling Ltd cannot be held responsible for any disclosure by any other member to a third party.

During the course of the programme you will be provided with learning materials. At all times the intellectual property rights, including copyright, connected with those materials remain with Vicky Shilling Ltd. You have the right to use the learning materials as learning tools by way of a licence for the period you are a member. You are not permitted to copy, distribute, adapt, edit or share the membership materials with third parties. Should you wish to utilise any materials for future commercial use please contact Vicky Shilling to discuss terms of use.


TRADE MARKS

Trade marks used in Just Start Now® belong to their respective owners. You must not use any trademark displayed on the website, Circle group or course resources area without the express written permission of us or the third-party owner.


EVENTS

Your enrollment in Just Start Now® includes one ticket to one Just Start Now® Live event. 

Cancellation policy: Tickets are non-refundable but completely transferable. If you require your ticket to be transferred to someone else, please email their full name and email address to hi@vickyshilling.com no less than 3 working days prior to the event.

Event: Vicky Shilling Ltd reserves the right to change the Just Start Now® Live event at any time, this includes location. In the unlikely event that this will happen, every effort will be made to ensure an event of equivalent standard in a reasonable distance from the original location.

Behaviour: Vicky Shilling Ltd reserves the right to prohibit entry or eject any person from the Venue based on behaviour deemed inappropriate by Vicky Shilling Ltd staff and/or its agents and others working under its authority.

Image Release: In registering for Just Start Now® Live, you grant permission to Vicky Shilling Ltd, its agents and others working under its authority, to take and to have full and free use of video/photographs containing your image/likeness. You understand these images may be used for promotional, news, online/multimedia, research and/or educational purposes by and for Vicky Shilling Ltd. You agree that you are not entitled to remuneration, residuals, royalties or any other payment in respect of your image/likeness or its use. You release, discharge, and hold harmless, Vicky Shilling Ltd and its agents from any and all claims, demands or causes of actions that you may hereafter have by reason of anything contained in the photographs or video. If you do not agree to the above image release, you must advise Vicky Shilling Ltd by email as soon as possible at hi@vickyshilling.com


GENERAL

It is the intention that Just Start Now® will continue to run indefinitely. From time to time, such as during Bank Holidays or seasonal holiday periods, the training sessions may vary or the timetable may alter.

Should you have any questions the most prompt and effective way to gain support will be the Circle community from the other participants and members of Vicky Shilling Ltd’s team. Throughout the programme Vicky Shilling will be available by email on weekdays between 10am and 4pm (subject to holiday periods). Vicky Shilling or someone from the Vicky Shilling Ltd team will respond to any requests for support made by email as soon as possible and within 48 hours of any requests made during the availability hours stated.

It is requested that at all times your behaviour towards others is polite and respectful. Vicky Shilling will not be held responsible for the behaviour or actions of any members. Should your behaviour be deemed offensive or inappropriate Vicky Shilling reserves the right to remove you from the course and community with immediate effect.

If you have a complaint about Just Start Now® this should be made to made in writing to vicky@vickyshilling.com

We intend to rely on the written terms set out in these terms and conditions for the services that we provide to you in delivery of the membership services. These written terms shall constitute the entire agreement between us.

We may update these terms and conditions from time to time for legal or regulatory reasons or to allow the proper operation of your service. Wherever possible, changes will be notified to you at least 7 days in advance.

If any provision or part-provision of these terms and conditions is or becomes invalid, illegal or unenforceable, it shall be deemed modified to the minimum extent necessary to make it valid, legal and enforceable. If such modification is not possible, the relevant provision or part-provision shall be deemed deleted. Any such modification or deletion shall not affect the validity and enforceability of the rest of these terms and conditions.

These Terms are governed by Irish Law. The Courts of Ireland have exclusive jurisdiction over any matter and proceedings arising out of the terms of this membership.














© Vicky Shilling Ltd. 2022 

Values, Privileges & Practices

Policies

Site Credit